Optimize
gateway lifetime.

And service flexibility

Download brochure

JUMA/Forsete-II FTU/CPE series

The JUMA/Forsete is a unique and innovative product line that distinguishes itself ergonomically and functionally from the competition. With its unmistakable minimal form-factor, this solution is highly-suited to dense and structured home network installations. It is a user-friendly concept places the responsibility for activation and upgradeability with the end-user, thereby minimizing technical support and operator CAPEX.

The solution is built to allow the customer to perform the activation. This is comparable to that seen in activation of other technologies such as analogue telephony, ISDN, xDSL, and cable-TV. The combined solution for FTU and CPE is formed in an extremely compact form factor, 88 x 88 x 65 mm, making it seen by the customer as just another outlet.

The architecture is based a SoC with a 6-port comprehensive gigabit, that is capable of manipulating the traffic in any possible way, both adding/stripping vlan tag(s), modifying traffic QoS, rate limitation, Access Control Lists, classification of traffic and much more.

Product features
  • The series come with 1- or 4-port Gigabit LAN, 100/1000Mbps WAN with auto sense.
  • CATV RX module as an option.
  • The FTU / Wall Outlet offers operators an easy FTTH Termination demarcation point in euro connector size.

The Operating System is based on standard Linux, enabling operators to easily integrate their own demands into the management of the device. This eases integration into any OSS platform, whether based on DHCP/TFTP, TR-069 or proprietary.

Other types available upon request.

Read more

Download datasheet

Forsete II – Base units

List of available products

Type Number
Item Number
Description
File

FTTH-2F-BASE-PC/APC

79700

Base unit/optical outlet, SC/APC + SC/PC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-APC/APC

79710

Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, 2x SC/APC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-2LC

79713

Base unit/optical outlet, Preinstalled LC/APC patch cords 1.4 m, SC/APC, SC/PC adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-WDM

79714

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, WDM filter 1310/1490/1550nm, SC/APC, SC/PC adapters

FTTH-0F-BASE-PC/APC

79715

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, SC/APC + SC/PC adapters, no pigtails

FTTH-0F-BASE-PC/APC2

79716

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, SC/APC + SC/PC adapters

FTTH-0F-SMALL-PC/APC

79717

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, no fiber cassette, SC/APC, SC/PC adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-PC/APC2

79718

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, SC/APC, SC/PC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-PC-NOR

79719

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, 2x SC/PC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-CC-NOR

79720

Comega FTTH Base unit/optical outlet

Fiber FTU/CPE

List of available products

Type Number
Item Number
Description
File

JUMA-1F-WAN-OAM

79734

FTTH 1 fiber SC/PC, JUMA series, 1x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45, OAM Support

FTTH-1F-CATV

79740

FTTH 1 fiber SC/APC, CATV-Rx only

FTTH-1F-4P-S

79741

FTTH 1 fiber SC/PC, 4x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45, SNMP

FTTH-2F-4P-S-C

79742

FTTH 2 fiber SC/PC, SC/APC, 4x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45, SNMP, CATV

PSU-OFM v2 5VDC/2A

22716

Netdel 5VDC 2000mA Input: 230VAC, Powersupply for FTTH node v2, Open Frame

Power supplies

List of available products

Type Number
Item Number
Description
File

PSU-230-79700-new

22731

PSU 230V, 2A for 79700 series, w/ new DC plug

PSU-230-79700-new-UK

22732

PSU 230V, 2A for 79700 series, White, w/ new DC plug, with UK plug

Products on request

List of non regular products

Type Number
Item Number
Description
File

FTTH-2F-BASE-PC/APC

79700

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, SC/APC + SC/PC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-ACTIVE-CATV

79701

FTTH-node, 2 fiber, SM active part, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1000 Mbps, 1xRJ45, CATV, External PSU 5V, 2A

FTTH-1F-ACTIVE

79703

FTTH-node, 1 fiber, SM active part, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1000 Mbps, 1xRJ45, External PSU 5V, 2A

FTTH-1F-CATV

79704

FTTH-node, 1 fiber, CATV active part, 1x SC/APC, F-connector, External PSU 5V, 2A

FTTH-2F-BASE-APC/APC

79710

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, 2x SC/APC pigtails and adapters

FTTH-2F-BASE-2LC

79713

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, Preinstalled LC/APC patch cords 1.4 m, SC/APC, SC/PC adapters

 

FTTH-2F-BASE-WDM

79714

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, WDM filter 1310/1490/1550nm, SC/APC, SC/PC adapters

 

FTTH-2F-BASE-PC-NOR

79719

FTTH Base unit/optical outlet, splice cassette, 2x SC/PC pigtails and adapters

 

FTTH-JUMA-1F-WAN-FIB

79735

FTTH 1 fiber SC/PC, JUMA series, 1x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45, FIBIA CONF, OAM Support Fibia 59598

 

Collaterals

Type Number
Item Number
Description
File

797xx

All

797xx series, Detailed syntax guide

797xx

All

797xx series, Device data model for TR-069/181

797xx

All

Useful syntaxes guide

797xx

All

797xx series, Product brief

797xx

All

FTU installation guide

Have you visited our selection of RF/TV active products?

Laser Transmitters

AIMA3000 simplifies MSO operator’s transition to IP Networks by providing a range of intelligent, interoperable, RF and optical modules.

Read more

EDFA/EYDFA series

DKT’s Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) is ideally suitable for CATV applications with high output power and low noise figure.

Read more

knowledge

Why choose a 2-box solution?

Considering market trends and developments in fiber rollout to the home, DKT presents a unique and innovative product line that distinguishes itself ergonomically and functionally from the competition.

Read more