Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

In fiber-optic communications, wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) is a technology which multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single model fiber.

Advantages of the coarse wavelength division multiplexer:
  • Low Insertion Loss and High Isolation
  • Good Wavelength Stability
  • Optical path epoxy-free with good environment stability
  • Bell-core 1221 compliant

The multiplexer module combines several wavelengths (channels) traveling in each separate single mode fiber into one single mode fiber, and the same module separates each specific wavelengths traveling in the common single mode fiber into wavelength, each traveling in a separate single mode fibers.

The CWDM Modules are based on thin-film filter technology. This proven technology offers wide channel bandwidth, flexible channel configuration, low insertion loss and high isolation.

SC/APC is used as standard. Other connector types are available on request.

Read more

Get datasheet

Products

List of available products

Type Number
Item Number
Description
 

DKT WDM-45-28-SC/APC

66086

Premium WDM, 1310/1550nm +/-20 nm
Stand alone, Isolation: 45dB, IL: 1.1 dB
9/125/2800, SC/APC Seikoh Giken con.

 

DKT CWDM 4+1-SC/APC

66112

Premium CWDM4+1, 5 freq, 20nm spacing, Stand alone
Wavelength 1310/1510/1530/1550/1570 nm
9/125/2800 SM fibre, SC/APC Seikoh Giken con.

 

DKT WDM-30-09-SC/APC

66095

Premium WDM, 1260-1620
R: 1324-1620, T: 1310nm, IL <0.7/0.9dB
Fiber: 900 um loose tube, SC/APC con.

 

OSP-LGX -2-WDM-SC-P2

69664

Optical splitter, 2 CWDM modules, LGX box
COM: 1260-1620, R: 1324-1620, T: 1260~1360nm
Isolation min 30dB, IL: <0.7/0.9dB
LGX Cassette, SC/APC

 

Products on request

List of available products on request

Type Number
Item Number
Description
 

DKT CWDM 8+1-SC/APC

66116

CWDM 8+1, Stand alone, SC/APC, 20nm spacing, 1310/1470/1490/1510-30-50-70-90/1610

 

DKT CWDM 8+1-E2/APC

66117

CWDM 8+1, Stand alone, E2/APC, 20nm spacing, 1310/1470/1490/1510-30-50-70-90/1610

 

Have you also seen?

Pigtail and patch cables

DKT’s extensive range of optical patch cables has been selected to suit any passive optical installation.

Read more

Single mode splitters and couplers

In network applications, splitters/ couplers are often used to divide or combine signals from different locations in the optical network.

Read more

19“ rack mountable splitters and LGX solution

DKT offers a suite of 19″ optical splitters. Typically these are equipped with SC/APC adapters, terminated in a 19-inch 1U rack.

Read more

knowledge

Why choose a 2-box solution?

Considering market trends and developments in fiber rollout to the home, DKT presents a unique and innovative product line that distinguishes itself ergonomically and functionally from the competition.

Read more