FTTB/FTTH networks

Balder 796xx CPE series

DKT legacy 796xx CPE platform offers flexibility in terms of adding functionality. The device is available in 15 different variants.

DKT legacy Balder 796xx CPE series

The 796xx series utilizes the open access network model. This means that services can be provided by any service provider, simply by adding the service box for the desired service. A 796xx gateway handles QoS, switches tagged/untagged VLANs to the RJ45 ports and acts as a hub for service boxes.

This complies with philosophy of using multiple boxes to handle specific services, thereby dramatically extending the lifetime of the gateway and reducing the network maintenance cost. It even permits consumers to use their own devices, such as routers, thereby allowing operators to eliminate CAPEX by not having to replace routers every few years at customer premises.

Selecting the 796xx series allows separating the gateway location from the router location. This allows for optimizing Wi-Fi performance in the home and increases the lifetime of the solution.

Usage model – open access network

The gateway is separated from the router. This allows services from any supplier and the gateway is the key component supporting:

  • Additional service boxes when required
  • Separation of services by tagged/untagged VLANs
  • QoS handling by the Gateway
  • End customer using the router they desire

Built upon the strong DKTCOMEGA CPE/gateway product line, this is the DKT legacy Balder 796xx CPE series of gateways that offers Layer 2 point-to-point Ethernet services to the home.

The architecure offers flexibility in terms of adding functionality.

The gateway offers data services, analog telephony (VoIP ATA) and wifi in a single box, with CATV as an option. It can be remotely managed by operators, thereby providing configuration flexibility and integration with access networks.

Key Features:

  • Neutral design, flexibility in port numbers, 4/8-ports available
  • Small form factor, with/without VoIP ATA, CATV
  • Auto sense 100/1000 MBits/s on WAN
  • SFP cage as option, suitable for other than Single Mode fiber installation

read more

Neutral design

Small form factor

Auto sense 100/1000 MBits/s on WAN

SFP cage as option

List of available products
Type Number Item Number Description File
FTTH-4P-1G-WAN 79601

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 4xRJ45

FTTH-4P-1G-SFP 79602

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 4xRJ45

FTTH-4P-1G-VoIP-WAN 79603

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 4xRJ45

FTTH-4P-1G-VoIP-SFP 79604

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 4xRJ45, 2xRJ-11 VoIP

FTTH-8P-1G-WAN 79611

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 8xRJ45

FTTH-8P-1G-SFP 79612

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 8xRJ45

FTTH-8P-1G-VoIP-WAN 79613

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 8xRJ45, 2xRJ-11 VoIP

FTTH-8P-1G-VoIP-SFP 79614

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 8xRJ45, 2xRJ-11 VoIP

FTTH-4P-1G-WANC 79631

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 4xRJ45, CATV

FTTH-4P-1G-SFPC 79632

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 4xRJ45, CATV

FTTH-4P-1G-VoIP-WANC 79633

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 4xRJ45, CATV, 2xRJ-11 VoIP

FTTH-8P-1G-WANC 79641

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 8xRJ45, CATV

FTTH-8P-1G-SFPC 79642

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xSFP Cage, 1Gb, 8xRJ45, CATV

FTTH-4P-1G-VoIP-WANS 79663

FTTH-node, SNMP, DATA 1xFX SM Bi-di, 1Gb, 4xRJ45, 2xRJ-11 VoIP, CATV-SAT Freq

FTTH-CASSETTE 79699

Fiber Splice Cassette